Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are serious about the protection of your private data. The protection of privacy in the processing of personal data is important to us. Personal data are used in accordance with legal provisions - in Germany, the Federal Data Protection Act [BDSG] - and we undertake to keep them confidential. Our websites may contain links to third-party websites which are not bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal data

Personal data shall mean any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'). These include information such as the correct name, email address, mailing address and telephone number.

Information that is not directly associated with the real identity of a person (such as preferred websites or the number of users of a given page) are not covered by this term.

In principle you can take advantage of our online offers without disclosing your identity. If you decide to enter into a legally binding relationship with us, you are required to register as a member (registered user). In this case, you can deposit personal data in an individual user profile. It is your free decision whether you want to enter these data.

We strive to collect as little personal data as possible for the use of our services. For registration we need your first name and surname, your postal address, a valid email address, a telephone number and a password. We save this information, provided that you have accepted our General Terms and Conditions. Optionally, you can also fill in details about your title, company affiliations, your country of origin and a second telephone number. In connection with your access to our web pages, the server saves data (e.g. your IP address, date and time of access and the web pages visited); no person-related use is made of these data. We reserve the right to analyse anonymised data records for statistical purposes. We use the personal data for the purpose of technical administration of the web pages and for customer administration only to the extent required. In addition, personal data are only saved if they have been provided voluntarily.

 

The Seller is obliged to respect your privacy. While using the website you can be identified by the information you communicate and provide; we assure you that this information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

While you are using 'www.design-and-arts.de' or 'www.design-and-arts.com', the Seller may collect information that is derived from you in one of the following ways:

-     information that you enter/provide when completing forms on the website,

-     information about the time of registration, information on bidding activities and use of the services on our website,

-     demographic information, discernible preferences and interests while using the website,

-     other information that may be appropriate for customer surveys and/or offers.

Personal data on bank details and payment methods are gathered and collected - where necessary - for the performance of the contract and saved.

 

Use of personal data

The Seller uses the data communicated by you to fulfil and process your order. As the controller in terms of the provisions of data protection law, the Seller assures you that in order to protect your personal data, its collection, storage, alteration, transfer, blocking, erasure and use are carried out at all times in accordance with the applicable data protection provisions and other statutory regulations.

We require the information we request to understand your needs and to be able to offer you a better service and, moreover, especially for

-     internal documentation,

-     to improve our products and services,

-     the regular supply of information through promotional emails about events, auctions and other information which we believe may be of interest to you and which is sent to the email address provided by you,

-     the purpose of market research that we conduct from time to time. This market research serves only to clarify market-related data for our own purposes. We would like to contact you by email, telephone or post to use this information to continue developing this website in line with your personal interests.

 

Disclosure of personal data

Third parties to whom your personal data is disclosed will solely be service partners involved in the performance of the contract, such as the logistics company commissioned to deliver the goods to you or the financial institution commissioned to deal with payment-related matters. In any event, the scope of your personal data disclosed to third parties will be limited to the extent absolutely necessary.

For payment via PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or "purchase on account" via PayPal, we will send your payment data within the scope of the payment processing to the PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. Et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal"). PayPal reserves the right to make credit card payments via credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal or "purchase on account" via PayPal. PayPal uses the result of the creditworthiness check with regard to the statistical probability of payment default for the purpose of deciding on the provision of the respective payment method. Credit rating may contain likelihood values ​​(so-called score values). If score values ​​are included in the results of the credit assessment, these have their basis in a scientifically recognized mathematical-statistical method. The calculation of the score values ​​includes, among other things, address data. You can find additional data protection information in the PayPal Privacy Policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full .

 

 

Anonymised data

Furthermore, when you visit our offers, information about the access (date and time of visit, page viewed) may be saved on the servers. These data are anonymised and therefore do not constitute personal data. We use this data solely for statistical purposes.

We may collect information about your computer, including - if accessible - your IP address, operating system, browser and system administration. These data relate to the browsing and searching activities of our users and are patterns that do not reflect or enable individual identification.

We will not collect any information other than that with which your browser is supplied during normal operation.

 

Use of cookies

We use cookies on various websites to make visits to our website more attractive and to permit the use of certain functions without explicitly drawing attention to them. They allow us to improve our website and to offer improved and personalised services by identifying the web pages used.

These cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session ('session cookies'). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise you on your next visit ('permanent cookies'). Our partner companies are not allowed to collect, process or use personal data via our website using cookies. However you can deactivate the storing of cookies or set your browser so that it will notify you when cookies are sent. If you select this setting, saved data will be deleted again when you leave the web page.

This helps us to analyse web data traffic and to tailor our website to the needs of customers. We use this information only for statistical analyses, and the data are subsequently deleted by the system.

You have the option to accept or reject cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to reject cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from being able to take full advantage of our web pages.

 

Safety

We are committed to ensuring that your information is safe. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have established appropriate physical, electronic and supervisory/organisational processes to preserve and secure the information that we collect online.

 

Access to information

Pursuant to statutory provisions, including those of the German Federal Data Protection Act, you are entitled to obtain without charge information about your stored data and to have such data corrected, blocked or deleted. Please address such enquiries to the address specified in the provider identification. If we store any incorrect personal data relating to you, these data will of course be corrected if you inform us thereof.

 

Right of revocation

You also have the right to revoke your consent to the future storage of personal data at any time. In the event of such notification, the personal data relating to you will be deleted, unless the relevant data are still required to fulfil obligations under a concluded contractual relationship or may not be deleted according to statutory provisions. In this case, the personal data will be blocked instead of deleted. However, you may also change or delete at any time the personal data in your user profile. Please contact the address specified in the provider identification for all data protection-related enquiries, such as questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for enquiries, corrections or deletion of your account, or the blocking or deletion of data.

 

Controlling your personal information

You can limit the collection or use of your personal data as follows: if you are prompted to fill out a form on a web page, tick the box indicating that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purposes.

If you had previously agreed to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you may revoke your consent at any time in writing or by email to the email address indicated in the provider identification.

We will not sell, distribute or supply your personal data to third parties, unless we have your permission and are legally obliged to do so. We may use your personal data to send promotional information about third parties which we believe may be of interest to you.

You may enquire at any time about the personal data that we have saved about you.

 

Newsletter/MailChimp

With your consent, which we obtain separately from you, we use your data for sending you our newsletter. You may revoke this consent at any time. In addition, we use address data in list form for our own advertising and market research purposes. You may opt out of promotional emails at any time. By subscribing to the newsletter, your email address will be used for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe. You can unsubscribe at any time.

 

Children

We do not want persons under the age of 18 to send us their personal data without the consent of their parents or legal guardians. We do not request or collect personal data from children and do not disclose such data to third parties.

 

Links to third-party websites

Our web pages may contain links to other interesting websites. However, should you use such links to leave our website, you should be aware that we have no control over such third-party websites. As a result, we cannot be held responsible for the safety and privacy of any information that you provide in the course of your visit to such websites, which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and review the privacy statement of the websites you use.

We research and compile the published links with the utmost care. However, we have no control over the current and future design and content of the linked web pages. We are not responsible for the content of the linked web pages and expressly refrain from adopting the content of such web pages as our own. Solely the provider of the referenced web page shall be liable for illegal, incorrect or incomplete content and for any damage resulting from the use or non-use of the information. Any liability on the part of the party which merely provides a link is excluded. We will be liable for notices issued by third parties only if we are positively aware of them and of any unlawful or criminal content, and if we are reasonably and technically able to prevent the use of such content.

Use of the web message service twitter.com

We have also integrated the web message service twitter.com on our website. This service is provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter offers the 'tweet' function. With this service you can publish messages of a length of 140 characters including website links with your own Twitter account. When you use the 'tweet' function on our website, the website concerned will be linked to your Twitter account and published there. In doing so, data are transmitted to Twitter.

We receive no information about the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, consult the privacy policy of Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

Twitter allows you to set your data protection preferences here: http://twitter.com/account/settings.

 

Use of Facebook Social Plugins   - ("Like" -button)

Our website uses so called Social Plugins („Plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland.
The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the words "Facebook Social Plugin".

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser and from this it is integrated into the website.

By integrating the plugin Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are a Facebook member and you are just logged in to Facebook, Facebook can identify you by using the transmitted information and assign your visit on our site directly to your Facebook profile, even if you do not click the button directly.

If you interact with the plugins, for example the "Like" button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information from your browser is sent directly to Facebook and stored there. For purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by Facebook, your rights and settings options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/policy.php).

If you do not want Facebook collecting information about you via our website, you must first log out of Facebook before you visit our website. Even if you are just not logged into Facebook or have no Facebook account, Facebook receives the information that a particular browser has accessed the corresponding page.

 

Use of Instagram

On our website functions of the service Instagram are integrated, which are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. You can link the contents of these pages with your Instagram-profile by clicking the Instagram - buttons, if you are logged in to your Instagram-account. In this way, the Instagram service can assign your visit on our website to your account. As provider of our website we do not receive any information regarding the content of the transmitted data to Instagram, as well as their use by Instagram. For more information, please refer to the privacy policy of Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.

 

Using Pinterest

Our website uses social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by the Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA ("Pinterest"). When you are entering a page that contains such a plugin, your browser makes a direct connection to the servers of Pinterest. Through the plugin log data will be transmitted to the server of Pinterest in the United States. The log data may include your IP address, the address of the visited sites, browser type and settings, date and time of your request, your manner of using Pinterest, and cookies.

For further information about the scope, purpose and further processing and use of data by Pinterest, as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of Pinterest available at: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

 

 

Questions and comments.

Please address any questions or comments to the address indicated in the provider identification.

design-and-arts

Owner Anne Marie Müller-Domrös

Weberstraße 5

30916 Isernhagen

Tel: +49 5136 9202210

Fax: +49 5136 9202212

Email: info@design-and-arts.com